arethesewordsinthebible

How many words are in the King James Bible?

How many words are in the King James Bible? 790,705 by our count, spread over 66 books and 31,102 verses, or roughly 25.4 words per verse. That is the King James word count for the standard 66 books, built from 12,681 different word forms. The table below gives the count for every book; for why other sources quote different totals, see how many words are in the Bible.

Word count of every book, Genesis to Revelation

All 66 books in Bible order, counted from the King James text without chapter headings:

BookChaptersVersesWords
Genesis501,53338,323
Exodus401,21332,722
Leviticus2785924,541
Numbers361,28832,931
Deuteronomy3495928,373
Joshua2465818,983
Judges2161819,033
Ruth4852,583
1 Samuel3181025,115
2 Samuel2469520,659
1 Kings2281624,579
2 Kings2571923,576
1 Chronicles2994220,444
2 Chronicles3682226,114
Ezra102807,457
Nehemiah1340610,500
Esther101675,633
Job421,07018,099
Psalms1502,46142,709
Proverbs3191515,038
Ecclesiastes122225,579
Song of Solomon81172,661
Isaiah661,29237,059
Jeremiah521,36442,717
Lamentations51543,411
Ezekiel481,27339,417
Daniel1235711,617
Hosea141975,185
Joel3732,037
Amos91464,233
Obadiah121669
Jonah4481,325
Micah71053,155
Nahum3471,292
Habakkuk3561,475
Zephaniah3531,619
Haggai2381,130
Zechariah142116,446
Malachi4551,781
Matthew281,07123,689
Mark1667815,179
Luke241,15125,964
John2187919,104
Acts281,00724,287
Romans164339,423
1 Corinthians164379,462
2 Corinthians132576,068
Galatians61493,084
Ephesians61553,024
Philippians41042,183
Colossians4951,979
1 Thessalonians5891,838
2 Thessalonians3471,022
1 Timothy61132,244
2 Timothy4831,666
Titus346896
Philemon125430
Hebrews133036,897
James51082,304
1 Peter51052,476
2 Peter3611,554
1 John51052,517
2 John113298
3 John114294
Jude125608
Revelation2240411,995

Jeremiah is the longest single book at 42,717 words. Grouped by section, the biggest block is law and history (genesis to esther) with 361,566 words:

SectionWords
Law and history (Genesis to Esther)361,566
Poetry and wisdom (Job to Song of Solomon)84,086
Prophets (Isaiah to Malachi)164,568
Gospels and Acts (Matthew to Acts)108,223
Letters and Revelation (Romans to Revelation)72,262

The 25 most common words in the King James Bible

Counting every word in the King James Bible gives a list dominated by small words, with the archaic ones of 1611 close behind:

WordTimes in the KJV
the63,938
and51,702
of34,629
to13,564
that12,917
in12,667
he10,419
shall9,840
unto8,999
for8,971
i8,855
his8,475
a8,214
lord7,840
they7,376
be7,013
is6,994
him6,662
not6,598
them6,429
it6,130
with6,012
all5,621
thou5,474
thy4,603

How many words are in the King James Bible? How the count is made

The text comes from a public-domain edition of the King James Version, 66 books and exactly 31,102 verses. A word is any run of letters, with possessives and contractions such as God’s kept whole. Capital letters are ignored, and numbers and punctuation are skipped. That is why the total can differ from figures quoted elsewhere, which often count differently or include extra books. The same rules decide whether the Bible word checker marks your word green, so you can look up any single word, such as Christian, and see how often it appears. Some well-known religious words, like Trinityand rapture, never appear at all.

Frequently asked questions

How many words are in the King James Bible?

790,705 words by our count, in 66 books, 1,189 chapters, and 31,102 verses. Other sources often quote 783,137; the gap comes from counting rules, such as whether a hyphenated name like Beth-el is one word or two.

Does the King James Bible with the Apocrypha have more words?

Yes. The original 1611 King James Bible included the Apocrypha, a set of extra books printed between the Testaments, so a full 1611 edition has considerably more words. The figures on this page cover the 66 books found in standard KJV editions today.

How many unique words are in the King James Bible?

12,681 different word forms, ignoring capital letters. Forms like lord, lords, and Lord's are counted separately, which is the same rule the word checker on the home page uses.

How many words are in a King James Bible verse on average?

About 25.4 words per verse: 790,705 words divided across 31,102 verses.

Related questions